Arts by the River Festival

Arts by the River Festival

Tickets are $10 after 5pm and will be available Day of Show only.

The third annual Arts by the River Festival is scheduled to return to the Riverfront Park on June 8th & 9th, featuring The Gear Daddies on Saturday and Jason Gray on Sunday!

 

Arts by the River is dedicated to increasing public awareness and appreciation for contemporary fine arts and fine crafts by creating opportunities that connect regional artists, the Greater Mankato community, and the general public through a high-quality, juried fine art festival.


 

2013 Calendar

Download a copy of the schedule.

 

June 8, 2013:

Entertainment:

10:00 a.m. - Mankato Symphony Orchestra presents, "Mozart and

Me"
10:30 a.m. - Blue Earth County Library presents, Story Time

11:00 a.m. - Mankato Suzuki School of Music presents, Fun with

Violins

11:30 a.m. - Gallimaufry presents, Music for Kids

12:00 p.m. - FarmAmerica presents, "On the Farm"

12:30 p.m. - Blue earth Historical society presents, Story Time

with the Historical Society

1:00 p.m. - Merely Players presents, Merely Mysteries

1:30 p.m. - Ocho and Friends

3:00 p.m. - Everett Smithson

5:00 p.m. - White Iron Band

7:00 p.m. - Farewell Milwaukee

9:00 p.m. - Gear Daddies

 

 

Arts and Culture Demonstrations:

10:00 a.m. – James Mackey (Acrylic Painting)

10:30 a.m. – Colin Klimesh (single screen printing)

11:00 a.m. – Rachel Compart (mixed media abstract drawings)

11:30 a.m. – Mudworks (throwing and slip casting)

12:00 p.m. – Broc Toft (decal and Image Transfers)

12:30 p.m. – Dustin Swiers (powerpoint on glassblowing)

1:00 p.m. – Jane Laven (sun catchers)

1:30 p.m. – Mudworks (throwing and slip casting)

2:00 p.m. – Colin Klimesh (single screen printing)

3:00 p.m. – Dana Ridlon (origami and paper works)

4:00 p.m. – Robert Carter (wire wrapping)

4:30 p.m. - Southern MN Poetry Society (poetry readings)

5:00 p.m. – Joellen Preston with Lifeworks

 

June 9, 2013:

Entertainment:

12:00p.m. - Crossview Covenant Worship Team

1:00 p.m. – Messiah Worship Group

3:00 p.m. – Jason Gray

 

 

Arts and Culture Demonstrations:

12:00 p.m. – Mudworks (throwing and slip casting)

1:00 p.m. – Southern MN Poetry Society (poetry readings)

2:00 p.m. – Colin Klimesh (single screen printing)

3:00 p.m. – Jane Laven (sun catchers)

4:00 p.m. – Robert carter (wire wrapping)

 

all demonstrations will be in the tent located across form the Arts and Culture Tent except for the poetry readings, which will take place on the main stage.